Skip to main content

What do Azenco, Equinox, Apollo and other premium louvered roofs cost?

None of these makers publishes a price list, so the best figures are cost-site ranges: about $65 to $120 a square foot installed for Equinox, Azenco and Apollo, against $150 to $200 for StruXure. At 10×13 that is roughly $8,500 to $15,600 before screens, heaters and permits. A standard-size motorized kit costs about $7,800 at that size before installation.

Three of the eight names people search for here are not louvered roofs at all, and knowing which three changes what you should compare.

Updated Oct 20, 2026

Anthracite motorized louvered pergola freestanding on a garden patio over a dining table
A motorized louvered kit, the do-it-yourself alternative to a dealer-installed roof. PergoLux Pergola 4 Pro Motorized Louvered Pergola. Manufacturer photograph.

Which of these are louvered roofs?

Five of the eight make a motorized aluminum roof with rotating louvers, the kind StruXure sells. The other three sell something different, and their prices belong in a different conversation.

What each brand sells and how you buy it
BrandWhat it sellsHow you buy it
AzencoMotorized (R-BLADE), manual (K-BANA) and fixed louvered pergolasCertified dealers install; quote only
EquinoxMotorized louvered roofsAuthorized dealers or contractors install
Apollo (Atlas)Motorized louvered roof, or a solid roof, built to your patioLocal dealers install; no kits
Renson (Camargue)Made-to-measure motorized aluminum blade roofDealer network; quote
VergolaMotorized aluminum louversQuote from the company; installed
ShadeFXRetractable fabric canopies and roofs, not louversMade to order; quote
SkypolyPolycarbonate roof panels for a pergola you already haveSold online by resellers; you or an installer fit it
AlumawoodLattice, solid and insulated patio coversDealers; sends louvered buyers to Equinox

From each brand’s own site, read 20 October 2026. A different company also sells an Apollo Opening Roof system; we found no price for it.

So Azenco, Equinox, Apollo, Renson and Vergola are the real StruXure peers. ShadeFX is a fabric canopy, a different product with a different price. Skypoly covers a pergola you have already built, and Alumawood’s covers are closer to a patio roof, which our patio cover guide compares with a pergola.

What the louvered brands cost installed

Dealers quote each job after a site visit, so there is no price list to read. The one independent source that puts the brands side by side is HomeGuide, which gives installed ranges per square foot. Here is what they mean at two common sizes.

Estimated installed cost of a dealer-sold louvered roof
BrandPer sq ft10×13 ft12×16 ft
StruXure$150 to $200$19,500 to $26,000$28,800 to $38,400
Azenco$80 to $120$10,400 to $15,600$15,360 to $23,040
Apollo$80 to $120$10,400 to $15,600$15,360 to $23,040
Equinox$65 to $100$8,450 to $13,000$12,480 to $19,200

HomeGuide’s installed ranges per square foot (page dated 3 May 2024) times the area. They are estimates; your dealer’s quote may differ. HomeGuide lists no range for Renson, Vergola, ShadeFX, Skypoly or Alumawood.

The makers themselves say little. Azenco’s own page says a manual K-BANA might start around $6,000 to $12,000 and a motorized R-BLADE can run from $15,000 to $30,000 or more, depending on size, finish and installation. Apollo says an installed Atlas starts in the $10,000 to $15,000 range. Equinox, Renson, Vergola and ShadeFX post no figures at all.

Treat all of this as a way to sanity-check a quote, not as a price. The HomeGuide ranges date from 2024, and a quote also depends on whether the roof attaches to the house, how many zones you need and what you add. Our StruXure cost guide lists what pushes a dealer price up, and the same things apply here.

What is published about each brand

Azenco

Azenco is a Florida company selling through more than 200 dealers. Its R-BLADE is built to order up to 22 feet 10 inches by 16 feet in a single zone. The maker lists wind up to 190 mph, snow up to 100 pounds a square foot and a Miami-Dade approval valid to March 2030. We found no warranty term in years on its site, so ask the dealer for it in writing before you sign.

It suits a buyer in a hurricane or heavy-snow area who wants a dealer-installed system and has checked the engineering for their own address.

Equinox

Equinox is installed only by dealers and contractors, and its site gives no wind, snow or size figures. Its warranty card (April 2023) is the most detailed of the group: 20 years on the louvers, beams, gutters, posts and finish, but only 3 years on the motor and controls, and parts only. It covers labor in the first year, not afterwards, it isn’t transferable to the next owner, and you must register within 30 days of installation.

It suits a buyer who wants a long frame warranty and is prepared to pay for motor repairs after year three.

Apollo

Apollo’s Atlas comes from a screen and awning company that added louvered roofs. It is built to order from 6 by 8 feet up to 15 by 20 feet. The maker rates it for 110 mph wind and 60 pounds a square foot of snow with the louvers closed, and gives 10 years on the structure and 5 on the motor. It is the only brand here that posts an installed starting price.

It suits a smaller patio and a buyer who values a stated starting price. Its ratings come from the maker, and we found no independent engineering report or owner reviews of the Atlas.

Renson

Renson is a Belgian maker whose Camargue is a made-to-measure motorized blade roof, sold in the United States through dealers. The maker says 10 years on structure and paint if you register the roof online after installation. We found no US price, and the euro quotes on European pages aren’t a guide to a US install.

Vergola

Vergola began in Australia, and its US page says its systems are now sold, manufactured, designed and installed here. Its FAQ says each bay is up to 6 by 3.6 meters and that a salesperson prices the job. We found no US price and no published US warranty. Australian dollar prices and Australian guarantees don’t carry over, and the one rating we found is Australian: 3.6 out of 5 from 78 reviews on ProductReview, with praise for the product and complaints about service and controllers.

ShadeFX

ShadeFX is a Canadian maker of retractable fabric canopies and roofs, made to order, with pricing that depends on product, size, delivery and installation. The warranty gives 5 or 10 years on fabric depending on the fabric, 5 years on the motor, and 15 years on hardware that is fully covered for 5 years and then prorated. If what you want is a fabric canopy over a patio, that is the comparison to make, not a louvered roof.

Skypoly

Skypoly makes multiwall polycarbonate roof panels that you fit over a pergola you already have, to make the roof solid and watertight. They aren’t motorized and have no louvers, and resellers sell them online with prices posted, so a dealer quote doesn’t come into it. Buyers searching for the cost of a Skypoly are usually pricing a cover for an existing frame, not a new roof system.

Alumawood

Alumawood makes wood-look aluminum patio covers in lattice, solid-panel and insulated-panel styles, sold through dealers, with a finish warranty for the life of the original purchaser that is transferable. For a louvered roof its site points to Equinox. We found no Alumawood price from the maker, and the cost of a solid patio cover is a different question from the cost of a louvered one.

Check the motor warranty, not just the frame

Where these makers publish terms, the frame is covered for years and the motor for far fewer. Equinox gives 20 years on the frame and 3 on the motor, Apollo 10 and 5, ShadeFX 15 (prorated after year 5) and 5, and StruXure 15 and 5. The motor and controls are the parts with moving, electrical components, so they are the ones most likely to need work while you still own the roof.

When you compare quotes, ask each dealer how long the motor is covered, who pays for labor after the first year, and whether the warranty passes to the next owner. On Equinox’s card, for example, labor is free for one year and the homeowner pays for it afterwards.

When a kit does the job for less

If your patio fits a standard size, a motorized louvered kit gives you the same idea, louvers that open and close at the press of a button. At 10×13 the middle of the market is about $7,800 before installation, against $8,450 to $15,600 installed for the Equinox, Azenco and Apollo estimates above.

Motorized louvered kits at 10×13 ft
ProductSizeRoofPricePer sq ft
Mirador 111S e-Motion10×13 ftMotorized louvers$3,299$25.38
PergoLux Pergola 4 Pro10×13 ftMotorized louvers$6,995$53.81
Hansø Horizon10×13 ftMotorized louvers$6,554$50.42
PergoLux Pergola 4 Pro Max10×13 ftMotorized louvers$10,145$78.04
Hansø Apex10×13 ftMotorized louvers$14,950$115.00

Brand list prices, before tax, delivery and installation. Brands often run promotions, so check the live price before you order.

The gap narrows as the roof grows. At 12×16 the median motorized kit in our Pergola Price Index is about $16,000, a small sample of seven families, which overlaps the bottom of the dealer ranges ($12,480 to $19,200 for Equinox). A kit price is also the kit at your curb. Anchoring, a pad, an outlet for the motor and paid assembly come on top, and our pergola cost guide adds them up.

Get a dealer quote if your space is larger than a kit comes in, it is an odd shape or the roof attaches to the house. The same goes if wind or snow codes need engineering for your address, or you want one company to design, permit and install it. Buy a kit if a standard size fits and you would rather keep the difference. Every louvered kit we track is on our louvered pergolas page, and the ones with a motor are on motorized pergolas. Our motorized pergola cost guide shows what the motor adds.

How to compare quotes

Get at least two quotes, from different brands if you can, and ask each dealer to list the zones, motor, screens, lights, footings, electrical work and permit separately so you can compare like with like. Ask for the wind and snow rating at your size and whether it applies with the louvers closed, because Apollo, for one, states its ratings that way. Your building department may also want engineering paperwork, which our permit guide explains.

Sources (15)

  1. HomeGuide: how much do StruXure pergolas cost? (louvered pergola cost by brand) · retrieved Oct 20, 2026 · page dated 3 May 2024
  2. Azenco: what is a louvered pergola? (cost section) · retrieved Oct 20, 2026 · page updated 12 September 2025
  3. Azenco: R-BLADE motorized louvered pergola · retrieved Oct 20, 2026
  4. Apollo Screen & Shade: Atlas louvered roof patio covers · retrieved Oct 20, 2026
  5. Equinox Louvered Roof · retrieved Oct 20, 2026
  6. Equinox limited warranty card (PDF) · retrieved Oct 20, 2026 · card dated April 2023
  7. Renson: Camargue patio cover · retrieved Oct 20, 2026
  8. Vergola USA · retrieved Oct 20, 2026
  9. Vergola USA: FAQ · retrieved Oct 20, 2026
  10. ProductReview.com.au: Vergola · retrieved Oct 20, 2026 · Australian reviews
  11. ShadeFX: FAQ · retrieved Oct 20, 2026
  12. ShadeFX: warranty · retrieved Oct 20, 2026
  13. Cover Your Pergola: SkyPoly pergola covers · retrieved Oct 20, 2026 · a Skypoly reseller
  14. Alumawood Patio · retrieved Oct 20, 2026
  15. The Pergola Kit, Pergola Price Index 2026 Q4 · retrieved Sep 27, 2026 · motorized kit medians

Questions

What is the cheapest alternative to StruXure?

A motorized louvered kit, if a standard size fits your patio. At 10×13 the middle of the kit market is about $7,800 before installation, against roughly $19,500 to $26,000 installed for a StruXure. Our louvered pergolas and motorized pergolas pages show every kit with its price.

How much does an Azenco pergola cost?

HomeGuide’s estimate is $80 to $120 a square foot installed, or about $10,400 to $15,600 at 10×13. Azenco’s own site says a manual K-BANA might start around $6,000 to $12,000 and a motorized R-BLADE can run $15,000 to $30,000 or more. Azenco quotes through its dealers, so the dealer’s number is the one that counts.

How much does an Equinox louvered roof cost?

HomeGuide’s estimate is $65 to $100 a square foot installed, or about $8,450 to $13,000 at 10×13. Equinox posts no prices and sells only through dealers, so get a written quote.

How much does an Apollo louvered roof cost?

Apollo says a professionally installed Atlas starts in the $10,000 to $15,000 range. HomeGuide lists Apollo at $80 to $120 a square foot installed. The final price depends on size, roof type and add-ons.

How much does a Vergola or Renson roof cost in the US?

Neither posts a US price, and we found no US dealer quotes for either. Vergola quotes each job, and Renson sells through dealers. Prices on Australian and European sites are in other currencies and don’t carry over.

Are Skypoly, ShadeFX and Alumawood louvered roofs?

No. Skypoly makes polycarbonate roof panels for an existing pergola, ShadeFX makes retractable fabric canopies, and Alumawood makes lattice, solid and insulated patio covers. Alumawood sends louvered buyers to Equinox.

Weekly newsletter

Don’t overpay for your pergola.

Get notable deals, new kit releases, useful comparisons, and practical buying advice in one weekly email.

Free. One email a week. Unsubscribe anytime.

Not loading? Subscribe on Substack (opens in a new tab)

By subscribing, you agree to receive emails from The Pergola Kit. Unsubscribe anytime. Privacy